Name:Triple Ditched Boundary North of Dawlish

Summary

Three linear cropmarks of parallel ditched features are visible on aerial photographs of 1989, immediately north-east of Langdon Road, north of Dawlish. They might be of later prehistoric to Roman date and potentially associated with a possible enclosure located to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=26/2/1996 (robinson) nothing visible; not leats. Possibly wheel tracks to and from midden (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV282370.

Three closely parallel dark marks, max length 60-70m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/mf8(23/6/1989).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bd 26,27.

Exeter/archaeology/archaeological assessment of swwsl dawlish sewage scheme/(ea report 97.04)/(1997)3.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6715, EH DAP 6715/08 23-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354675.

Three linear cropmarks of ditched features are visible.

Three linear cropmarks of parallel ditched features are visible on DAP aerial photographs of 1989. The cropmarks are between one and three metres wide, spaced about four metres apart and are visible for distances of between forty and sixty metres on the north-west facing slopes of a spur, immediately north-east of Langdon Road, north of Dawlish. The date and function of the ditched features are uncertain but they might be boundary ditches of later prehistoric to Roman date, potentially associated with a possible enclosure located towards the tip of the spur immediately to the north-east.