Name:Rectilinear Ditched Enclosure South of Little Silver Plantation

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in the summer months of 1976 and 1994, is interpreted as having formed over the southern part of a probable later prehistoric or Roman rectilinear enclosure ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Two rectangular enclosures south of Little Silver Plantation

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=10/5/1996 (robinson) marks lie close to hill summit. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

Two small rectangular dark marks, about 15m x 8m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1994.

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bf 29-31.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76072, OS/76072 V 010-011 28-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358872.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1994, DAP/WJ, Devon County Council DAP/WJ 1 27-JUN-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321067.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is indistinctly visible.

A dark rectilinear cropmark, less than 2 metres wide and covering a maximum visible extent of 20 by 35 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the summer months of 1976 and 1994. It is located high ground and is interpreted as having formed over the southern part of a probable later prehistoric or Roman rectilinear enclosure ditch. No north side is visible and the enclosure may extend into the woods to the north. Additional linears are visible to the west, but these are less distinct and more irregular, and more typical of cropmarks of geological origin.