Name:Cropmark enclosure on the north-east side of Exeter Road, Topsham

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of potential Roman date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs dated 1994, on the north-east side of Exeter Road, Topsham.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WV, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321070.

The rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch. Originally recorded as linear dark marks at right angles, length 40-50m, possibly field boundaries.

Robinson R., 1996, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project, Photo BE4 (Worksheet). SDV22536.

Site visit: 29th February 1996. The marks lie on level ground; nothing visible. They are on the same alignment as the present field boundaries, cutting off a corner. Not present on the Tithe Map.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham, 2, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

Probably the feature recorded by geophysical survey.

Sage, A. J., 1999, Archaeological Evaluation at Exeter Road, Topsham, 3-6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV322338.

The excavation of two trenches by Exeter Archaeology in the south west corner of the site in 1999 revealed large ditches which would appear to represent the eastern angle of a Roman enclosure. There was no clear evidence for any bank associated with the enclosure. Pottery evidence suggests the enclosure was used in the earlier Roman period and may be contemporary and possibly associated with the nearby Roman settlement (PRN 14394).

Other details: 23.

A rectilinear enclosure of potential Roman date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1994, on the northeast side of Exeter Road, Topsham. The enclosure ditch is only partly visible and includes the northeast and southeast sides with a single sharp, angular corner. The remaining extent of the enclosure is not visible and appears to have been truncated to the west by the M5 and to the south by Exeter Road. There is no cropmark evidence of internal features. Archaeological investigations carried out within the immediate vicinity suggest a possible Roman date to the enclosure. The cropmark enclosure ditch was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.