Name:Ring Ditch to South of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne

Small ring ditch visible as crop mark near edge of field to south of Bramble Lane.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 30/03/1995. Site lies on level ground. No visible mouond. Other details: Photo BD 5.

A cropmark ring ditch was visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/RC, 3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51450.

Small annular dark mark, 10 metres diameter, recorded as cropmark from air. Close to edge of field to south of lane.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XP, Devon County Council DAP/XP 17-18 27-JUN-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321071.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YK, Devon County Council DAP/YK 2, 4 17-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338779.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

A ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1990s as a cropmark near the tip of a south facing spur to the south of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne. The cropmark of the ring ditch was up to circa 1.5 metres wide and enclosed a roughly circular area approximately 10 metres in diameter.
The cropmark is most probably evidence of an enclosing ditch of a small round barrow of Bronze Age date, possibly a satellite monument to the larger barrow to the north.