Name:Enclosure to southwest of Blackhorse

Summary

Possible prehistoric enclosure identified as a cropmark in 1987 and 1994 to southwest of Blackhorse and destroyed by the A30 road improvement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338831.

Tested by trial excavation but not successfully elucidated during A30 excavations 1996-8. Now destroyed by road construction.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on moderate southeast slope. No visible earthworks. Other details: Photograph BF 32.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WI (Aerial Photograph). SDV338829.

Rectangular single ditched enclosure circa 70 meters x 50 meters. Recorded as a cropmark in 1987.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/XI, Devon County Council DAP/XI 12 01-AUG-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338832.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Other details: Site 34.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 42; figure 2.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches of a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1994, at Blackhorse. The cropmarks are very poorly defined and are only partly visible, but would appear to form part of a rectilinear enclosure. The possible enclosure bears close similarity to a prehistoric enclosure identified and excavated approximately 480m to the west in advance of the A30 road improvement scheme. The ‘enclosure’ recorded here, however, was not positively identified during these works which cast some doubt as to the nature of these cropmarks.