Name:Cropmark Northeast of Upham House

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark which has formed over an infilled ditch of possible prehistoric or Romano-British date is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1994, to the northeast of Upham House. The cropmark ditch may form part of an enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure north east of Oakleigh

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100157.

Broad dark line, length c.70m, forming part of curvilinear or sub-rectangular single ditched enclosure. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1994 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos be 2,3.

Aph=dap/aai 2,3/(19/7/1996).

Des=rsk environment ltd/transco aylesbeare to westpoint, exeter pipeline: environmental review/(june 1999)9/in smr.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/2/1996 (robinson) site lies on gentle ne slope; nothing visible. Ground falls more steeply to n (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1994, DAP/WQ, Devon County Council DAP/WQ 2 18-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354864.

A curvilinear cropmark which has formed over an infilled ditch is visible.

A curvilinear cropmark which has formed over an infilled ditch of possible prehistoric or Romaon-British date is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1994, to the northeast of Upham House. The cropmark is northeast to southwest aligned and curves towards the southeast at either end. The cropmark possibly forms part of the northern edge of an enclosure, the remainder of which was not visible. An additional cropmark ditch was also recorded towards the southwest end of the possible enclosure. Further aerial survey and ground investigation, in particular geophysical survey, may help to clarify the nature of the cropmarks recorded here.