Name:Enclosure to the northeast of Flesterhaies Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bury Castle. Earthworks and cropmarks of Iron age hillfort and prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure north of Flesterhaies Cottage

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=13/5/1996 (robinson) + 12/6/1996 (griffith) enclosure lies on a gentle se slope. Low scarps mark the lower and upper sides (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35750.

Irregular single ditched enclosure width 50m, se of bury castle enclosure (ss90se/9). Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/np 7-9/(4/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bg 11-12.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6763, DAP 6763/09 04-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356897.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9806 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

A probable prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1989 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the northeast of Flesterhaies Cottage. The incomplete enclosure is sub-rounded in form, with curvilinear sides and two well-rounded corners and entranceway along its southwest extent. The northeast extent is not visible and may be partly obscured by extant field boundaries. The enclosure measures approximately 70m in length by 50m in width and is sited on gentle southeast facing slope adjacent to the prehistoric hillfort of Bury Castle. The enclosure appears to overlie, and so postdate, the outer rampart bank of this Iron Age hillfort. The enclosure was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs consulted as part of this survey.