Name:Cropmark Enclosures, Milk Hill

Summary

An extensive area of rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989 on the south-facing slopes of Milk Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric single ditched, rectangular enclosure west of Milk Hill

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=21/5/1996 (robinson) site lies on moderate s slope. Possibly slight terrace in slope over area of enclosure. Needs examining under shorter crop (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35960.

Large single ditched rectangular enclosure c.70m square with extensions or annexes on w side and internal features. Other short linear marks associated. Recorded from the air as cropmarks by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/ms10(17/6/1989).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photo bg23.

Nmr=ss90sw57.

Des=miller, a. /(12/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9104/1-3.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6728, DAP 6728/06-07 27-JUN-1989 (MS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358004.

Linear cropmarks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 647-648 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

An extensive rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989 on the south-facing slopes of Milk Hill.
The complex comprised a central rectilinear ditch defined area approximately 70 by 60 metres in size. A smaller annexe circa 30 metres square abuts the larger enclosure at its south-west corner. Further, less coherent cropmarks of probable ditched linear boundaries might be evidence for further curvilinear and rectilinear annexes or associated enclosures abutting to the north-west and immediately to the south-east. Paler cropmarks defining a rectilinear feature at circa SS91540421 might be evidence of an embanked feature or possibly a structure. A small oval possibly ditched feature circa 5 by 3.5 metres is also visible at circa SS91550418; it is possible this is non-archaeological in origin.
Further investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended.