Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure North West of East Bowley

Summary

A roughly rectilinear or trapezoidal possible ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as cropmarks on gentle south facing slopes overlooking a steeply incised combe to the west and the gentler slopes above East Bowley to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• SHINE: Prehistoric subrectangular enclosure and internal feature north west of East Bowley

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35994.

Small subrectangular enclosure with dark circular mark in interior, width c.25m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/ms10(27/6/1989).

Des=drpfp 1996 + photos bg19-22.

Nmr=ss90sw58.

Des=miller, a. /(12/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9104/4-5.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=21/5/1996 (robinson) + 12/6/1996 (griffith) site lies on gentle sw slope. The unrecorded e side may be incorporated in field bank which is here more substantial (dprfp).

DCC, 1989, DAP 6728, DAP 6728/09-10 27-JUN-1989 (MS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358004.

Rectilinear or trapezoidal cropmarks of ditched features are visible.

The enclosure ditches are on average less than 3 metres wide, enclosing a space up to 25 by 30 metres in size. The south-eastern enclosure boundary is not identifiable and might be incorporated into the extant field boundary.
The ditches might enclose a smaller circular ditched feature, approximately 15 metres in diameter, but the cropmarks are not clearly defined enough for a confident interpretation. A linear cropmark of a possible ditch also appears to project for circa 10 metres from the interior to the exterior of the northern edge of the enclosure; further work is recommended to investigate this and the internal features.