Name:Ditched Enclosures East of Heal-eye Stream

Summary

Ditched conjoined enclosures of probable late prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks overlooking the Culm valley from a south-facing spur, east of Heal-eye Stream.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular ditched enclosure located in slight hollow and linears east of Hayne House

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35944.

Irregular ditched enclosure, diam c.40m, with adjacent linear marks. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1994 (aph).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35946.

Cropmark visible from balloon in 2000 (aph).

Aph=dap/to 12,13(25/7/1994).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bf35-37.

Aph=dap/ag3a(28/7/1984).

Aph=dap/mq 13,14/(26/6/1989).

Aph=dap/xq 18-20/(29/6/1995).

Aph=leyman, g. /(24/8/2000)/copy in dprfp file.

Des=hawken, s. /as above/(3/2/2003).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=10/5/1996 (robinson) main enclosure sited in slight hollow at the end of a south facing spur (dprfp).

HAWKEN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33739.

1890's os mapping shows a small wood where the irregular feature is, also field boundaries (hawken).

Cropmark enclosures are clearly visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9601 03-JUN-2006 (IR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

National Monument Record, 2010, NMR 27249, EHA 27249_015-021 28-Jun-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357511.

Ditched enclosures of probable late prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks overlooking the Culm valley from a south-facing spur, east of Heal-eye Stream. A ditch up to 4 metres wide defines a reverse D-shaped enclosure roughly 35 by 25 metres in size. Possible internal curvilinear divisions are visible. Immediately to the south a trapezoidal enclosure up to 35 metres wide and 45 metres long, enclosed by a narrower ditch is visible. The cropmark enclosures appear to be connected or conjoined but may not be contemporary. The enclosures might be associated with numerous possible ring ditches to the west.

(SS 96896 01902) Enclosure, ring ditches and linears east of Hayne House. Enclosure MDV56073 and ring ditches MDV108634, MDV108645, MDV108646 and MDV108648 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph. Further linears are also evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British date.