Name:Wheal Maria, Morris' Shaft

Morris' Shaft at Wheal Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a long narrow structure shown on OS 25" (1880s) map to the north of the 'Engine House'. 'Morris' Shaft' is shown as a small rectangular structure c15m to the northeast.

Ordnance Survey, 1884, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV218129.

"Morris's Shaft" on OS 6" (1884) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

"Old Shafts" recorded on OS 6" (1907) map.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Morris' Shaft. Part of Wheal Maria, Devon Great Consols.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 57,Figs 4,8,9,13,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Morris' Shaft was opened at Wheal Maria soon after Gard's Shaft to the west (see PRN 3876). It is shown on the 1848 & 1867 maps as being closer to the engine house than labelled on the later 1884 OS map. The survey found a depression 6.5m diameter with a surrounding bank 0.9m high. There was no evidence of the shaft capstan shown on the 1867 map. Other details: Site 37.