Name:Wheal Maria, Three Shafts

Summary

Three shafts located to the north of Wheal Maria Cottages are part of Wheal Maria Mine at Devon Great Consols. One of the former shafts was recorded as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947 as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

An earthwork and other possible features are depicted here. Map object partly based on this source.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

"Western" and "Eastern" Shafts. Part of Wheal Maria Mine, Devon Great Consols. Lay to N of Wheal Maria Cottages. There was also an adit to the W of these shafts.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/ CPE/UK/2149/4197&8 1947 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork spoil-heap of post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1947. Map object partly based on this source.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 40-41+Fig 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The 1867 map shows the Western Shaft on the New North Lode & is described as an adit driven 440m into the hill. The shaft is sited to the north of a field boundary. The Eastern Shaft at NGR SX41927436 is described as 'filled' on the 1867 map. The shaft is marked by a granite post to the east of 16m long spoil heap which has a flattened area probably representing a horsewhim platform or capstan. A third shaft to the west at NGR SX41737431 is also described as 'filled' on the 1867 map. It is represented by a depression & bank with a possible horsewhim platform 7m to the northwest & a 6m long spoilheap. Other details: Sites 1-3.

The earthwork of the former shaft is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’-90’s, along with other features of possible shafts. The earthwork remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2016 MasterMap.

The earthwork is extant here.