Name:Wheal Anna Maria, 20C Arsenic Works, Chimney

Chimney at the 1920's arsenic works at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

• CHIMNEY (XX - 1920 AD to 1921 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

'Chimney' marked on OS 6" (1954) map.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T.
Pye, A. R. + Dixon, t., 1989, An Archaeological Survey of the Arsenic Works and an Inventory of the Other Historic Workings at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock Hamlets, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV226597.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

This was adjacent to picking sheds and at the head of an incline from the 1920's arsenic works (504/5/3).

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 103-104+Fig 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

All the 1920's Arsenic Works buildings including the chimney are Listed Buildings Grade II & designated as a Scheduled Monument. The flue & chimney stack were probably constructed by 1921. The survey found that the arsenic flue enters through the south side of the chimney via a brick arched opening c1m square. Another arched brick opening above 0.65m wide x 0.88m high may have regulated ventilation or acted as a condensate drain. Approximately two thirds of the c100ft high chimney is built of stone & the remainder of brick with lime or concrete render on top. Foot irons have been inserted into the north face. Other details: Site 131.

English Heritage, 2002, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV321559.

The monument includes a 1920s arsenic works at Wheal Anna Maria occupying part of the site of the larger 19C arsenic works which was mostly demolished in 1903. The chimney at the northern end of the Scheduled area survives to c35m & is rubble built with a brick arched flue entry, an iron shutter-guide & a second opening called a 'fingle hole' which regulated the draught. Other details: Monument No 15559.

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Mine (Arsenic Works), Devon. Impact Assessment Report, 10-12 (Report - Assessment). SDV347875.

A structural condition survey undertaken in 2006 stated that the chimney was generally in good condition, but recommended that it be repointed, any loose brick at the top be securely re-bedded in lime mortar, a lightning conductor installed and a small galvanised steel grille inserted in the flue opening at the base to restrict access. There has been a small degree of localised brick arch collapse over the flue openings which will be repaired by the reinstatement of similar bricks prior to the installation of the grille. To reduce the visual impact of the works, only loose lime mortar will be removed and replaced with a new equivalent, reflecting the style and colour of the existing mortar, and the flue grille will be recessed in the opening and painted black. Other details: Figures 4-5.