Name:Wheal Anna Maria, 'Upper' Dressing Floor

Summary

Buildings associated with the 'Upper' dressing floor at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• DRESSING FLOOR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1884, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV218129.

Concentration of buildings recorded on OS 6" (1884) map at Wheal Anna Maria. These buildings may represent crushing floors etc of the mine.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Recorded buildings much reduced by 1907 map, when only the cottages are recorded (see PRN 37317).

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 109,111+Figs 15,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of the 'Upper' dressing floor buildings at Wheal Anna Maria mine shown on 19C maps. As the copper mine expanded from the mid 1840s the upper floors became more industrialised with railway lines used to transport material (see PRN 71373). Three mine buildings to the north at SX42647361 were interpreted as stores & coal yard. The survey found that all the buildings had gone but the floor was evidenced by either cobbles or stones laid on edge with timbers forming a flat surface. Other details: Sites 140 & 142.