Name:Wheal Josiah, Flat Rod Cutting

Summary

Long earthwork cutting for the flat rod system from the water wheel to Richards's Shaft at Wheal Josiah mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FLATROD GULLY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1884, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV218129.

Also recorded on OS 6" (1884) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Recorded but not named on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

"Track of old tramway" recorded on OS 6" (1954) map.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Waterwheels at Blanchdown Farm powered machinery at Wheal Josiah Mine. Power was transferred via flat rods, the course of which may still be seen.

Flatrod from Blanchdown Water Wheel to Richards Shaft at Wheal Josiah.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 163-4, Figs 7,21,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Earthwork cutting which housed the flat rod & timber supports shown on 19C maps running from the water wheel at SX43447307 (see PRN 56088) to Richards's Shaft (see PRN 3867) at Wheal Josiah mine at SX43037365. The survey in 2002 found sections of the cutting c1.5m wide x 1m deep. The cutting went under a small stone bridge at SX43177345 & was blocked under a stone bridge at SX43327323. Other details: Sites 237,237/1,237/2.

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Mine, Devon. Impact Assessment, 13-14, 22-23 (Report - Assessment). SDV347874.

Conservation works are planned as part of the Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project. These included conservation repair to a bridge over the flat rod gully (at SX4317073451). This small bridge is perhaps the best preserved on the mine, however the parapet walls have collapsed, and could be reinstated using mortar and masonry stones to reflect the style and colour of the existing to reduce visual impact. Ivy growth and loose lime mortar will be removed from both facing walls and replaced with a new equivalent where appropriate. Other details: Figure 4, site 237/1.