Name:Devon Great Consols, Twin Water Wheels

Summary

Twin water wheels used to pump water from the Tamar to Plunger Shaft & Agnes Shaft at Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER WHEEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV219135.

A leat 2 miles long powered a waterwheel 12m diam and 3.66m wide located at the bottom of the sett on the banks of the Tamar. This could be a second wheel, that was constructed in the 1850s to cope with the development of Wheal Josiah. Other details: Unattributed.

Ordnance Survey, 1884, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV218129.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

After 1849 most of the machinery at Devon Great Consols was powered by water wheels, fed by leats, at Blanchdown Farm. Power transferred to machinery at Wheal Anna Maria and Wheal Josiah via flatfods. The wheelpits near the river at Blanchdown have been landscaped and little remains.

Water wheels by the Tamar powering flatrods linked to machinery at Plunger Shaft and Agnes Shaft.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 5.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 205-6 Figs 35,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Large twin water wheels to the southwest of Wheal Thomas/Watson mine used to pump water from the Tamar to Plunger Shaft & Agnes Shaft (see PRN 3883 & PRN 3872) & shown on 19C maps. The Plunger Wheel was located at SX43307288. The survey in 2002 found evidence of Agnes wheel pit consisting of a dip in the ground 6m long x 2m wide x 1m deep which had been landscaped. At SX43337298 a large pond with water possibly from the upper water wheel tailrace & an underground pipe appeared to come to the surface above the Agnes wheel site. Other details: Sites 322,322/1,322/2.