Name:Wheal Emma, Thomas' Shaft & Engine House

Thomas' Shaft & Engine House at Wheal Emma mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

"Thomas' Shaft" is on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Disused on OS 6" (1954) map.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Thomas' Shaft. Part of Wheal Emma, Devon Great Consols Mine. Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 189-90, Figs 22,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Thomas' Shaft shown on 19C maps was the first to be sunk at Wheal Emma mine before 1850. The balance bob box & mountings were located on the east side of the shaft. Thomas' Shaft engine/boiler house & a miner's dry were located to the north of the shaft at SX44067373. The survey in 2002 found no evidence of the shaft & the buildings were represented by overgrown mounds of masonry rubble & mine waste. The large engine house granite cylinder bedstones remained visible. Other details: Sites 292 & 293.