Name:Wheal Emma, Shaft

Site of a 19th century shaft at Wheal Emma mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

'Shaft' shown on 19th century map with a long narrow track to the north of the reservoir. The rounded end of the track contains a teardrop shaped feature with a small round feature to the south.

Shaft not shown on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Not on 1907 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Shaft not shown on 1954 map.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Probably 'Eastern Shaft' at Wheal Emma. Other details: Fig 17.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Higher Artiscombe Farm, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342579.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 187 Figs 22,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Shaft shown on 19th century maps sited on the Main Lode at Wheal Emma mine was probably an air shaft. The survey in 2002 found the location visible as a slight dip in a pasture field. Other details: Site 286.