Name:Wheal Emma, Smithy

Smithy & building at Wheal Emma mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Unmarked buildings on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Unmarked buildings on OS 6" (1954) map.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 187-8 Figs 6,22,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The Smithy at Wheal Emma mine was labelled on the OS (1884) map. The survey in 2002 found the extant building used as farm storage for Little Tor Farm. The northern half of the building may have been used as a cart house with the horse stalls remaining. A hayloft with external stone steps was built over the stalls. A building to the south at SX44137365 was shown on the 19C maps. The two storey building was found to have partially collapsed. Other details: Sites 287 & 288.