Name: Wheal Emma, Powder Magazines

Two 19C powder magazines at Wheal Emma mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Not on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Not on OS 6" (1954) map.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 192-3 Figs 22,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Two powder magazines shown on 19C maps at Wheal Emma mine. The survey in 2002 found the magazine at the above NGR with walls up to 2.3m high & an entrance in the north wall. The powder magazine to the northwest at SX43967367 was mostly extant with an entrance at the northwest corner. A blast barrier had been built near the northern side of the building. Other details: Sites 298 &299.