Name:Flints found on cliff edge at Saunton Down, Braunton

Summary

Mesolithic flint implements found along cliff face on edge of Saunton Down include flakes, cores, scrapers and a micro-burin. The system of earthworks along the south slope of the down appears to represent a series of agricultural terraces rather than a prehistoric 'camp'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43NW 4

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC)

Ordnance Survey, 1951 - 1954, SS43NW 4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342406.

Mesolithic flakes, cores and scraper.
1. Visited in August 1951. Flakes and cores, also one thumb scraper made from pebble flake with retouching around edge of cortex. Probably Mesolithic. Found along cliff face area [SS43433812].
2. Visited on 30/09/1953. The upper cliff in the area indicated was carefully inspected. There were no finds. The coast is subject to considerable erosion.
3. Visited 29/06/1954. [SS434381 at A] Several points and a micro-burin found.

Gardner, K. S., 1957, A Mesolithic Survey of North Devon, 163-164 (Article in Serial). SDV7582.

Most of the implements have been found south-east of the Coastguard Station but they occur a quarter of a mile on either side of it.The assemblage includes one micro-burin, 2 obliquely blunted points, thumb scrapers, core trimmings, and a number of worked blades.

Saunton down. A system of earthworks runs along the south slope of the down, which in spite of the title 'Camp' on some maps has the appearance of being a series of agricultural terraces. Flints of Neolithic and Bronze age type found in the area.