Name:Wheal Thomas/Watson, Old Shaft

Old Shaft at Wheal Thomas/Watson mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a small square feature shown but not labelled on OS 25" (1880s & 1905) maps. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1884, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV218129.

'Shaft' in this area marked on OS 6" (1884) map. Not on OS 6" (1907) map but 'Old Shaft' recorded on OS 6" (1954) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 230-1, Figs 35,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Old Shaft at Wheal Thomas/Watson mine is shown on the OS (1954) third edition map. The survey in 2002 found the shaft c1.5m x 1.5m filled with rubble from a masonry feature next to the shaft. The tall masonry wall c5m high x 0.95m thick was 4m wide at the base & c2.4m wide at the top with four timber joist holes. The feature may have been a high masonry mounting for a winding drum or related flat rod pumping mechanism. C5m to the south of the shaft at SX43607309 another masonry structure 3.2m x 2.1m x up to 2.5m high with a timber lintel appeared to have been a mounting plinth for an angle-bob. The flat rod cutting is partly shown on the OS (1884) map. Other details: Sites 371,371/1 & 372.