Name:Devon Great Consols, Leat & Tramline

Summary

A 3 km leat running from the Wheal Anna Maria arsenic works via Wheal Frementor & Wheal Fanny to Wheal Maria as part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Also recorded on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

'Old leat' recorded on OS 6" (1954) map. Runs from beneath Wheal Fanny (PRN 3870) to Wheal Anna Maria arsenic works (PRN 3873).

Devon Great Consols. Most leat courses are still extant.

Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 73-74+ Figs 14,16,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Leat shown on 19C maps from an adit & possible water wheel to the east of the arsenic refinery at Wheal Anna Maria (see PRNs 3873 & 3865) at SX42607310 running south to Wheal Frementor (see PRN 42210) then north through Blanchdown Woods to Wheal Fanny (see PRN 3870) at SX42007370 & eventually supplying the reservoir to Wheal Maria (see PRN 71318) & covering a distance of c3 km. An aqueduct 2m wide was built on a mound of mine waste to take the leat over the Wheal Fanny valley. From SX42357249 to SX42547287 evidence for the leat was removed when it was widened in 1922 to accommodate a narrow guage railway from Wheal Frementor to the arsenic complex. The railway up to 4m wide was found during the survey to resemble a track. Other details: Site 70.

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Mine (Arsenic Works), Devon. Impact Assessment Report, 25-26 (Report - Assessment). SDV347875.

The exact route of the 1920s narrow guage railway line near the 1920s arsenic works is not known, but it possibly ran through the trackway between the arsenic condensers and the calciners, as the levels are quite even. However it is quite possible it ran to the south of the arsenic complex and then back, straight to the calciners. A new walkway track will be laid along the existing course of the path between the arsenic buildings, forming a protective layer to separate any arsenic contamination in the existing ground surface, and protect the possible tramway route. Other details: Figures 4-6.