Name:Devon Great Consols, 'Great Leat'

A two mile long 19C leat resembling a canal at Devon Great Consols

• LEAT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Leat also on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

'Old canal' recorded on OS 6" (1954) map. Runs from the Tamar at cSX414734 to wheelpits at South Fanny, on to wheelpits SW of Blanchdown. Leat tailback to Tamar at cSX437727 may be mis-identified as 'track of old railway'.

Devon Great Consols Mine. The courses of most leats are still extant. They include the 'Canal', which is in fact the lower leat, which powered the waterwheels near the river at South Fanny and Blanchdown.

A leat, two miles long and 5.49m wide was cut in the hillside leading to a waterwheel located at the bottom of the sett on the banks of the river. Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 86-88+ Figs 8,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The 'Great Leat' at Devon Great Consols running from SX41497338 to SX43257291 was built in the 1840s to power five large water wheels to the south east. The leat was found during survey to be 4.5m wide x up to 3m deep & resembled a canal. Parts of the feature were dry & parts held static water. At SX41497336 the granite walls 3m high x 5m long that supported the large timber sluice or lock gates remain. At SX41927255 a stone revetment wall 1.7m deep x 2.6m long x 2.3m wide may be the site of a major sluice gate operated by a winch. A small building 2m long x 1.8m wide at SX41937255 probably represents a shelter for a sluice operator. At SX42677258 a tunnel no longer visible took the leat under a track. In the 1940s the 'lower' copper processing works used the bed of the Great Leat as railway sidings from SX42857287 to SX42957292 & evidence of the tram rails & sleepers remain. A stone bridge or viaduct at SX43127244 spanned a small north to south tributary. The site of the sluice gates at SX43357299 is marked by a pond of unknown depth. Other details: Sites 100,100/1,100/2,100/3,100/4,100/5,100/6,100/7.