Name:Devon Great Consols, Leat

Summary

Old leat at Devon Great Consols running south from Scrubtor to Wheal Maria mine then via Wheal Frementor & South Fanny to Wheal Thomas/Watson mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Leat shown on OS 25" (1880s) running south from a sluice at SX41427474 to Wheal Maria mine then running south around Blanchdown Wood then northeast to South Fanny Shaft & on past Plunger Shaft.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Also appears on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

'Old leat' & 'old leat (dry channel)' recorded on OS 6" (1954). Runs from NE of Wheal Fanny (PRN 3870) to SW of Wheal Maria (PRN 42207).

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock,, 108 (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Most of the leat courses at Devon Great Consols are still extant.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 42-3+Figs 4,7,9,13 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Symons 1848 map shows the leat running south from Scrubtor to a water wheel to the east of Wheal Maria mine dressing floors (see PRN 56079). The 1857 Lease map for Devon Great Consols shows a leat running from the north of Scrubtor via Wheal Maria then south around Blanchdown Wood via Wheal Frementor & South Fanny to a water wheel at Wheal Thomas (see PRN 3868) at SX43607302 which powered flat rods to pump a shaft. At SX41597414 the 1884 map shows a footbridge where a track runs northeast. The arched stone bridge appeared to have been built through Adit Shaft spoilheap & collapse at the southern end of the bridge tunnel obscured the leat. At SX43357315 the leat went under a track via a stone arched blocked tunnel. To the west of the tunnel a later leat aqueduct was observed running north to south. Other details: Site 5.