Name:Wheal Anna Maria, Spoil Heap

Site of a large 19C spoil heap at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Large sub-circular spoil heap c85m x 75m shown on OS 25" (1880s) map served by a railway line from the northwest.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Spoil spread marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Spoil spread also marked on OS 6" (1954) map.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

'Arch dump' recorded by Richardson. Appears to be spoil heap through which railway passes. Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 128 Figs 9,15,16,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of a large spoil heap shown on 19C maps at Wheal Anna Maria mine. The mound was created by the railway (see PRN 3880) bringing waste from the Wheal Anna Maria dressing floors & copper crusher houses. The survey in 2002 found a waste rock tip c100m x 100m with an original height of c20m. Tons of the material have been removed & some may have been re-processed in the 1880s arsenic production. Other details: Site 175.