Name:Alluvial Silts and Pot Sherds, Muddlebridge, Fremington

Summary

A watching brief undertaken during flood defence work adjacent to the south side of a 19th century riverside wall in the vicinity of Muddlebridge Cottages observed alluvial silts at the west end of the wall but the remaining area was apparently barren of silts. The silts contained some pot and shell. The pot sherds were of 19th century industrial china. Some unstratified late 18th century local coarseware was also found within the immediate area which may be associated with the Fremington or Muddlebridge potteries which were located close to this site.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Muddlebridge Cottages (Report - Watching Brief). SDV93325.

A watching brief undertaken in June 1996 during flood defence work adjacent to the south side of a 19th century riverside wall in the vicinity of Muddlebridge Cottages observed alluvial silts at the west end of the wall but the remaining area was apparently barren of silts. These had probably been removed by the construction of the wall. Where observed the sequence was as follows: 40m [sic] of mud-brown topsoil overlying 0.50 metres of brown/black alluvial silts containing some pot and shell. This in turn overlay orange/brown natural clay. The pot sherds were of 19th century industrial china. Some unstratified late 18th century local coarseware was also found within the immediate area which may be associated with the Fremington or Muddlebridge potteries which were located close to this site.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 5, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.