Name:Rossiter House, 92 East Street, South Molton

Rossiter House, built circa 1840, part of a private boarding school in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, South Molton, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321005.

Rossiter House, 92 East Street, circa 1840. Two storeys and basement, red brick. Slate roof with paired bracket eaves cornice. Three sashes with glazing bars intact to the upper floor. Central doorcase with Tuscan columns, entablature, panelled reveals, semi-circular fanlight and 6 panelled door.

Child, P., 1996, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348486.

Site visit on 22nd August 1996: the east truss has scratched on it in large letters "X785 BK". I wondered if this was 1785 but the house certainly looks much more like 1830/40.

Rossiter House has a small building adjoining named the old schoolrooms. In the mid 19th century a Mr Rossiter ran a private boarding school here. Opposite the house was a walled garden where the first Methodist 'Rookery Chapel' was situated.