Name:Bennett's Shaft, Wheal Friendship Mine

Summary

Bennetts shaft; the principal workings of the later stages of Wheal Friendship Mine although Lanyon's Shaft took over from the 1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of buildings and machinery, as well as earthwork and buried remains of features relating to the Wheal Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, worked between 1700-1925

• ENGINE HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Bennett's Shaft' depicted on the late 19th century historic map, with engine house to the west.

As the late 19th century historic map.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, 36-47, fig.5. (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Bennetts Shaft. Principal workings of the later stages of Wheal Friendship Mine although Lanyon's Shaft took over from the 1890s. Arsenic and tin were the main products. There was an engine house here, an inclined tramway to the arsenic works and tin works, and a flat rod bed to the water wheel near Brenton's stack. Bennett's Shaft had been sunk by 1882. Ceased operating in 1885 but saw some re-working after this date. Headgear still standing in the 1930s but gone by 1949. The engine house had been demolished by 1943. Shaft infilled in the 1960s.