Name:Pitt Farm Horse Engine House

Round house at pitt farm, surveyed by devonshire association in 1993.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1986, 1st Report of the Recorders of Buildings (Article in Serial). SDV347771.

Rolf, B., 1993, The Round House, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV347772.

Round house surveyed by Devonshire Association in 1993. Shown on 1838 tm, abutting 18th century barn. In poor condition. Thatched and mainly timber framed, the only stonework being the 2 walls supporting the ends of the main horse engine beam and a brick and stone plinth around the other sides. Each of the 3 projecting corners consists of an 11 inch by 9 inch post, supporting a wall plate which carries the rafters and a rudimentary truss with a king post and tie beam. All structural timbers appear to be english elm, except where later supports of softwood have been inserted. Sides filled in with an assortment of horizontal weatherboard walls and softwood windows and ledged and braced doors, all of which appear to be later additions, the building being originally open to provide ventilation for the horses. Main engine supporting beam and its bracing remains, but the engine wheel, vertical shaft and drive gear are missing. One end of the main beam rests on a 9 inch by 4 inch hardwood lintel built into the stonework over a 21 inch by 20 inch opening, which suggests that there may have been an additional drive shaft passing out into the open. The main drive shaft passed into the adjoining barn through one of the series of holes still to be seen in the cob. The floor was not investigated. Horse engine replaced by internal combustion engine by 1954. The petrol engine has gone, but some other machinery can still be seen in the round house or barn.

Rolf, B., + Horsman, R., 1996, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton, Devon, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV314149.

Probably dates to 1809.