Name:Pitt Farm, Hennock

Summary

Pitt farm is first recorded in the 1780 land tax assessment and is depicted on the 1838 Tithe Map. The buildings, which included a threshing barn with a horse engine house and stables, have now mostly been converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pitt Farm marked, comprising a large group of buildings around a broadly rectangular yard with additional buildings to the north and south.

Unknown, 1986, 1st Report of the Recorders of Buildings (Article in Serial). SDV347771.

Rolf, B., 1993, The Round House, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton (Draft), 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV347772.

Pitt farm. First known documentation 1780 land tax assessment. Farmyard plan is approx the same today as shown on 1838 tm, but all buildings except barn + house seem to have been built subsequently. Of the buildings now in the yard, the oldest are the house (headsheet) and barn; next oldest are the roundhouse and cartshed lean-to on the side of the barn.
All buildings except the roundhouse are the limestone rubble with white brick arches, reveals, quoins and piers and slated roofs. Sale notice of 1904 describes the following as nearly built:5-stall bullock house, feeding way and loose box at side calf house at end of cattle house4-stall stable with loose box, harness room and loft overtrap house and wood house.
Cider cellar and granary over with stone steps.
Four piggeries and cartshed (outside the yard complex).
The water supply originally entered the yard in the upper corner between shippon and stable, and ran down across the yard to a large cistern outside the lean-to outhouse to the dwelling. The yard is now concreted over and this water supply not used. Buildings in the yard presently used for rearing sheep and cattle or for general storage. It is proposed to convert them into 5 dwellings.

Rolf, B., + Horsman, R., 1996, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton, Devon, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV314149.

Many of the farm buildings were rebuilt by seale-hayne in 1904 (devonshire association 1996).

the farm bujildings appear to have been largely converted.

Child, P, Unknown, Farm Buildings in Devon Suitable for Recording (Un-published). SDV346989.

A courtyard of farm buildings to the rear of a listed late 18th- or early 19th century farmhouse. Buildings have a datestone 'CP 1809', but some appear to be later 19th century. Buildings include a threshing barn with thatched horse engine, stables and other minor buildings.
To rear of this group and unlisted is a very impressive two storey later 19th century barn apparently used in the very large scale production of cider.