Name:Cider House, Pitt Farm

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• CIDER HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1986, 1st Report of the Recorders of Buildings, 247 (Article in Serial). SDV347771.

Includes barrel cellar, apple store, cider press house and crusher loft. Dates to period 1810-1840 although may not have been originally intended as a cider works.

Rolf, B., 1993, The Round House, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton (Draft), 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV347772.

Described on 1904 sale notice as "new cider cellar with granary over". Some lower stonework of old local type (as barn), and has re-used datestone inscribed "cp 1809".

Child, P., 1996, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton (Correspondence). SDV351582.

Rolf, B., + Horsman, R., 1996, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton, Devon, 10-14 (Report - non-specific). SDV314149.

Cider works detached from other buildings. Appear to have been little altered and are of limestone from an earlier build than the farmyard. Cider was being made on a large scale in 1842 (cellarage for 400 hogsheads) probably in the same buildings