Name:Bronze Age Axe from Woolawork Quarry

Summary

Early Bronze Age axe found at Woolawork Quarry and now in the Royal Albert Memorial Museum in Exeter

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The identification of stone implements, 235,263 (Article in Serial). SDV254826.

A silicified tuff (battle axe) axe hammer of typical design was found at Wallawork Quarry. Now in Exeter Museum. (No 1547).

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory, 60 (Monograph). SDV273286.

Exeter City Museum No 27.

Council for British Archaeology, 1988, Untitled Source, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV278308.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Artiscombe Farm, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342538.

National Monuments Record, 2009, Monument Number 900866, 40 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV278304.

An early bronze age perforated axe from Woolawork Quarry is in Exeter City Museum catalogue No 57/1923 (citing Pearce). Implement petrology group No.1546, Devon 125, described as an atypical battle-axe possibly made from silicified tuff (citing CBA). Other details: Monument Number 900866.