Name:Lynchets north and north-east of Willesley, Milton Abbot

Summary

A series of curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 north and north-east of Willesley. The earthworks are interpreted as lynchets with enclosures of probable medieval origin that formed part of a field system and that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Miller, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV13030.

A rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of lynchets, possibly forming a field system, of uncertain date, visible as earthworks c.100m nne of willesley, on white tor (miller).

Nmr=sx48sw22.

Des=miller, a. /rchme ap primary recording project/(8/1/1996).

Aph=nmr/sx4280/1-4.

Aph=dap/hn 4-5,9/(22/12/1986).

SMR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3670.

First recorded by dap (smr).

Some of the earthworks correspond with depicted field boundaries, particularly in the north-east part.

A series of curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

A series of curvilinear banks between 3 and 12 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004. Many of the banks are parallel to each other, orientated both north to south and east to west approximately following the contours around the east to south-east facing hillside north and north-east of Willesley.
A series of banked enclosures are visible on White Tor immediately north of Willesley Farmhouse. The smallest enclosure is approximately square in shape and circa 20 metres across, with several adjacent enclosures circa 35 metres by 20 metres and 50 metres by 40 metres. Further curvilinear parallel banks extend from these enclosures, orientated east to west against the contours of the hillside.
Some of the earthworks correspond with depicted field boundaries on the Tithe Map, particularly in the north-east part. Recorded plots include ‘Higher Torr’, ‘Lower Torr’, ‘Creft’, ‘Netlands’ and ‘Lower Netlands’. The historic landscape is largely characterised as medieval enclosures and post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements. An extensive medieval strip field system is recorded surrounding Willesley (MDV111484) and a deserted settlement of probable medieval origin is recorded to the north-east (MDV56188).
The earthworks are interpreted as enclosures and lynchets of probable medieval origin that formed part of a field system and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.