Name:Barrow, southwest of Hillside Farm, Northlew

Summary

A flat topped bowl barrow, somewhat spread by ploughing is located to the southwest of Hillside Farm, Northlew. It is visible as an earthwork mound with outer cropmark ditch on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow south west of Hillside Farm

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV277194.

Vis=30/5/1974 (os) a flat topped bowl barrow, diam 22m, height 0.6m. No trace of a ditch. Condition good though somewhat spread by ploughing. Now under pasture. Located during a field investigation (nmr, citing os).

Nmr=sx49ne8.

Transcriptions of a circular ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN167268. Map object partly based on this source.

A barrow is visible on aerial photographs (p1) as a low earthwork mound and enclosing cropmark ditch with an external diameter of roughly 20m. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 3G/TUD/UK 138 PART 2 5135-9 11-APR-1946

A 'Tumulus' is shown. Map object partly based on this source,

There do not appear to be any transcriptions made of the low earthwork mound, as described within this record by Young and Turner.