Name:Remains of medieval chapel, Horrabridge

Summary

The remains of a 15th century chapel were discovered when two cottages at Horrabridge were demolished about 1892, during the building of the new church of St. John the Baptist.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CHAPEL (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Unknown, 1892, Unknown title, 343 (Article in Serial). SDV269168.

The remains of a 15th century chapel were discovered when two cottages at Horrabridge were demolished about 1892, during the building of the new church of St. John the Baptist (Sited at SX 51236967 on OS 25" 1953). The remains included the jambs and heads of a granite doorway and the mutilated heads of several windows which were included in the new building.