Name:Uphill Farmhouse, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

House dating from the 16th century which was altered and extended in the 17th century including the addition of a shippon forming a wing at the lower end of the house, and partially refenestrated in the 18th century. The interior has been little altered and the good quality of the 17th century carpentry reflects a rise in status at this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• National Monuments Record: XS56NW40

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

House, originally farmhouse. Probably C16 origins, considerably altered and extended at various stages in the C17 and partially refenestrated in C18.
Original plan likely to have been 3-room and through passage. In circa-mid C17 a wing was added at the front of the inner room with a non-domestic function : shippon on ground floor and either hay loft or granary above. In the mid C17 the house was remodelled internally with new screen to the passage and a staircase inserted adjacent to the lower end of the passage reducing the size of the lower room. The house was probably re-roofed at this stage with raised eaves. In the later C17 a parlour was added at the front of the lower room heated by a gable end stack. Probably in the C18 a store-room was added at the end of this room. The house was partially re-fenestrated at this stage. A small outbuilding was added behind the hall in the C19.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with roughly equal size wings projecting to front at each end.
Interior is very unaltered and preserves a number of good features from various periods. The good quality C17 carpentry features reflect a rise in status at this period and are notable for a house of this scale in West Devon. Altogether the building has been little altered internally or externally since the C18 and preserves a remarkable number of old windows which contribute greatly to its traditional appearance.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 21st March 1967