Name:Clearance heap north of Whittenknowles settlement, Sheepstor

Summary

Recorded in 1979 as a possible longhouse building, survey in 1999 reclassified as a revetted linear stone clearance heap.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of Bronze Age hut circle settlement and revetted linear clearance cairn or longhouse type building at Whittenknowles Rocks

• (Former Type) BUILDING (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75/369, 219 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.

Photograph taken on 28th August 1975. Building visible above settlement.

(06/02/1979) To the north of Whittenknowles Rocks at 341.0m. O.D. are the remains of a longhouse type building with a rubble filled interior. It measures 11.0m. by 3.8m. internally, with walling 0.8m. thick and 1.0m. high. No entrance is now visible. Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 126-7 Map 49, Figure 49.11 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Small rectangular building shown to the north of the prehistoric settlement at 'Whittenknowles Rocks'.

(04/08/1999) This feature is as described by the Ordnance Survey (1979) though its interpretation as the remains of a longhouse type building is extremely doubtful. The body of the feature is randomly heaped stone obviously retained by a coursed boulder revetment. The west side displays a pronounced curve and there are no traces of entrances. Its form lies in a distinct contrast to the longhouses and ancillary structures of the medieval or later settlement that lie immediately to the south (SX 56 NE 112).

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(10/03/2005) This feature is probably a linear stone clearance heap. It remains as described by English Heritage (1999).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Rectangular building shown on survey.