Name:Cairn on south side of reave on Ringmoor Down, Sheepstor

Summary

A small cairn on Ringmoor Down measuring 2.0m in diameter and 0.3m high. It lies adjacent to a reave and is probably the result of stone robbing.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Section of the Eylesbarrow Reave, a Bronze Age boundary work across Ringmoor Down, and adjacent Bronze Age cairns

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC? to 1750 AD? (Between))

(09/03/1979) At SX 56916676, adjacent to the reave which crosses Ringmoor Down, is a cairn 2.0m. in diameter and 0.3m. high. It could be sepulchral or a heap gathered in the course of clearance (though there is no other in the area) or for construction or repair of the reave, from which it is 2.5m. distant. (For reave see SX 56 NE 172). Discovered during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Cairn '10' on the south side of the reave on Ringmoor Down of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high has been dug into from the side. It interupts the line of the reave 150 metres to the east and is probably composed of material taken from it.

(14/02/2005) The reave running through this area has been extensively quarried for usable stone and this small cairn appears to be a pile of retrieved material that was not subsequently removed.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-16 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(08/11/2019) Condition assessed as ?very good by volunteer recorders; no issues noted.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Features photographed in November 2019.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.

This cairn lies 2.5 metres south of Eylesbarrow Reave on a spur on the 325 metres contour west of Gutter Tor. It is built of stone and is 2.0 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres in height; there is no evidence of a retaining kerb.