Name:Tinner's Hut near East Hughes Tin Mine

Summary

A tinner's hut situated near East Hughes Tin Mine which was operational during in the early 19th century. The building was originally identified during an archaeological field survey of 1979 and re-surveyed in 2006. It was built into the foot of a very steep escarpment and constructed from stone though heavily disguised by vegetation, especially the back wall. It measured 3 metres by 4.8 metres and had walls up to 0.8 metres thick and up to 1.5 metres in height. A central entrance on the north wall was 1metre wide. The cupboard like feature recorded in the survey of 1979 was barely visible under the heather which now overwhelms it. The second structure, which was originally described as a building, is one of the mine's tailings pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS HUT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1832 AD (Between))

(04/04/1979) At SX 59246994 and SX 59266994, in an area of extensive tin streaming near the head of Newleycombe Lake, are two tinners huts. The western building 13.0m. by 3.0m. is represented by foundation walling 0.3m. to 0.5m. high and about 0.5m. thick though this is now turf covered. There appears to have been an entrance at the northwest corner. Part of the north wall is overlaid by a heap of spoil and it seems very likely that the heaps in the valley have been re-worked.
The hut to the east, 6.0m. by 3.0m. has a vertical earthen face on the south side where it has been cut into the slope. Elsewhere the walling is of coursed drystone construction, 1.3m. high and 0.7m.
thick.
There is an entrance in the north wall and a cupboard like structure in the southeast corner.
Both structures are undateable but that to the east is evidently much later and perhaps associated with the re-working of the heaps which initially may have been of Medieval origin.
Buildings found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD and 1:500.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA176.

(01/08/2006) A single tinners hut at SX 5927 6994, near the remains of East Hughes Mine (SX 56 NE 344) which operated in the early 19th century. The second structure described by Authority 1 is a tailings pit of the said mine. The surviving building is built into the foot of a very steep escarpment and constructed from stone though heavily disguised by vegetation, especially the back wall. The interior dimensions are 3m by 4.8m. The walls are 0.8m thick and up to 1.5m high. A central entrance on the north wall is 1m wide. The cupboard like feature described by the Ordnance Survey in 1979 is barely visible under the heather which now overwhelms it.