Name:Quarry pits on Dewerstone Hill, Meavy

Summary

Quarry pits revealed on the summit of Dewerstone Hill. A number had clearly been intended to provide gate-posts. Several stone extraction pits were also identified. In some cases, drill holes were visible, presumably indicating a post-medieval date. Wedges had been used less frequently and may indicate earlier quarrying

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• QUARRY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1994, The Dewerstone, Meavy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359804.

In November 1994, RCHME carried out an analytical earthwork survey of two prehistoric enclosures on the summit of Dewerstone Hill (SX 56 SW 14, 32) as part of the project to record Enclosure and Industry in the Neolithic Period. In the course of this survey, small scale stone quarrying of isolated granite blocks was noted all over the hill. A number had clearly been intended to provide gate-posts. Several stone extraction pits were also identified. In some cases, drill holes were visible, presumably indicating a Post-Medieval date. Wedges had been used less frequently and may indicate earlier quarrying.
For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and survey at 1:1000 scale, held in archive.