Name:Quarry east of Dewerstone Rock, Meavy

Summary

19th century granite quarry east of Drewstone hilltop; one of a number of quarries, with associated tramway and incline.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric enclosures and hut circles on Dewerstone Hill, surrounded by 19th century stone working quarries

• QUARRY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

HEDLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176268.

Vis=3/2/1997 (hedley) series of small mid-19c granite quarries working until c.1870. Uppermost quarry has very well-preserved circular revetted crane base. Site notable for its tramway, inclines, with in-situ setts, which link quarry areas + include a ruined drumhouse with in-situ metalwork. Also includes a number of finger spoil tips + building foundations.

NMR, CITING RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV257109.

Vis=-/11/1994 (rchme) field observation on 19c granite quarries around drewstone hilltop, though none was surveyed. The remains include quarries, inclined planes, various ruined buildings and a few abandoned large granite blocks. These have dimensions of 1.8m by 1.2m by 0.9m, with bevelled borders and rusticated faces, indicating that they were intended for a specific major public building. Cartographic evidence indicates that quarrying began between 1840 and 1882, and had probably finished by 1882, certainly by 1904 (nmr, citing rchme).

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV257110.

See also crf: (amd).