Name:Military Camp, west of Crapstone

Summary

A military site of Second World War date providing dispersed accommodation for RAF Harrowbeer is visible on aerial photographs, to the west of Crapstone. The site was recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Dispersed accommodation site of raf harrowbeer. Group of military huts along three sides of a field recorded on raf 1946-7 ap coverage. [wh1]water tank recorded on os 1954 map. Single hut, tank and group of hut platforms recorded on current dcc computerised mapbase (dob worksheet).

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/(1996)/in smr.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE/1890/F20/2348-9 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Military structures of modern date are visible on aerial photographs.

Possible structures of this camp are extant here on the Ordnance Survey 2016 MasterMap. There appears, however, to be some discrepancy in accuracy of features mapped during this survey with those that are shown on this map. This error is likely due to the scale of base map used during the NMP rectification process. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

Possible structures are extant here. Map object partly based on this source.