Name:Radar station north of Down Thomas, Wembury

Summary

A possible Second World War radar station is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1948 as a fenced enclosure, around a central structure with blast wall. A track leads south to join the road, along which is an additional structure. There is no evidence of the site on later available aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Military structures recorded on raf 1946 ap coverage. Square walled area containing a small open square building with entrance to n. Inside this there is a tall structure casting a shadow. Another structure just to the s. Possibly a radar station associated with hooe hill or down st. Thomas aa batteries (dob worksheet).

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/(1996)/in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/2125/(10/12/1946)/ smr 57/83.

Pye, a. + woodward, f. / the historic defences of plymouth/ (1996).

A complex of structures and trackways is visible.

The possible Second World War radar station recorded in this location is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1948 as a fenced enclosure, 30 metres square, enclosing a 3 metre square central structure with a blast wall around it and an entrance in the north-west corner. A track leads south from the enclosure to join the road, and an additional rectilinear structure in blast wall is visible partway along the track. There is no evidence of the site on later available aerial photographs.