Name:Military barracks north of Webbers, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Guard or escort camp situated to the south of Roborough Down prisoner of war camp. Visible as a complex of trackways, structures and cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Apparently all removed by 1964.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Guard or escort camp for prisoner of war camp. Situated to s of camp. Group of military huts and road recorded on raf 1946 ap. No features recorded on current dcc mapbase (dob worksheet).

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/(1996)/in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/4299/(10/12/1946)/smr 52/17.

Wasley, g. / devon at war/ (1994) 181.

A complex of trackways, structures and cropmarks is visible.

The trackways and buildings are not visible.

A complex of trackways, structures and pale cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The structures are of Nissen hut type with curved roofs, with the locations of numerous former probable temporary structures visible as 4 metre square low flat pale areas, either cropmarks or hut bases, along narrow trackways. Additional areas of less well-defined pale cropmarks are visible and likely to have been further tented or storage areas. No traces of the camp are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964.