Name:Possible Auxiliary Hide West of Eastwood Farm

Unconfirmed auxiliary hide in a copse to the west of Eastwood Farm, exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• AUXILIARY HIDE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

Horner, W., 1996, Auxiliary Hide in Copse West of Eastwood Farm (Worksheet). SDV356921.

Second World War "British Resistance" auxiliary unit bunker reported at above location. In a copse west of Eastwood farm, formerly Parsons farm. Unconfirmed.

Hannaford, N., 2015, Bideford (East the Water) Auxiliary Unit Patrol and Operational Base (Website). SDV360563.

This OB was destroyed some time after the war ended. It was located on the edge of a small copse at Eastwood, to the west of what was formally Parsons Farm.