Name:Auxiliary Hide in Cleave Wood

Summary

Auxiliary unit bunker used for storing phosphorous bombs at the old mine in Cleave Wood. The site was blown-up and filled in after the war, exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains and structures associated with Chapel Park Coal Mine dating from the late 18th century, including and engine house and Chapel Park Quarry dating to the 19th century or earlier

• AUXILIARY UNIT BOMB STORE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

Horner, W., 1996, Auxiliary Hide, Cleave Wood (Worksheet). SDV356919.

Second World War "British resistance" auxiliary unit bunker reported at above location. Within old mine and quarry workings at Cleave Wood mine there was a bunker used for storing phosphorous bombs. The site was blown-up and filled in after the war. Location approximate.

Hannaford, N., 2015, Bideford (East the Water) Auxiliary Unit Patrol and Operational Base (Website). SDV360563.

Within the old mine and quarry workings at Cleave Wood Mine there was a bunker used as a phosphorus bomb store. It is known to have been blown up and filled in after the war.

One substance mined there was a stiff black clay known locally as Bideford Black and as this was chiefly used to make black pigments – hence the name ‘Paint Mines’.

Bideford Black is probably most famous now for being the source of the black paint used for coating the hulls of sailing ships in the 18th and 19th century. However, all sorts of other products were later made from it, including tank paint, colourings for rubber boots and even mascara!