Name:Iron Slag at Woodhayne Farm, Higher Wood, Yarcombe

Summary

Large mound of iron slag in Higher Wood to the east of Woodhayne Farm suggesting iron production at the site in the Roman or Anglo Saxon period

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• SLAG (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Horner, B., 1996, Slag Finds: Woodhayne and Higher Wood, Yarcombe (Plan - sketch). SDV358376.

Large mound of iron slag in southwest corner of Higher Wood to the east of Woodhayne Farm. This is an ancient coppiced woodland. The mound is roughly 25m east-west and 15m north-south. On its south side, enhanced by a ditch it is roughly 2m high and on the north side rises to roughly 1m above the natural slope. Fragments of tap slag are the most obvious find on the mound surface and in the south ditch. The pasture field to the west was improved within the last decade and so any continuation of the mound in this direction may have been levelled. There is a 'Pitlands' 600m to the northwest and 'Cinder Hill' is 1.5km to the southeast. Other details: Location Plan.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1998, Iron and Steel Industries, Monument Protection Programme (MPP), Introduction to Site Assessments (Report - Assessment). SDV362922.

Large mound of iron smelting slag situated in the southwest corner of Higher Wood. The mound measures approximately 25 metres by 15 metres northsouth and survives up to 2 metres in height. The site has been found.

The earthwork survivial would suggest good potential for below ground survivial.

No access at the time of visit but the site is believed to survive as a prominent earthwork which suggests potential for below ground survivial. The site is nonetheless a rare earthwork survival within the region and should be considered for protection.

Horner, S., 2005, Iron Working at Woodhayne (Correspondence). SDV322757.

Large deposit of broken iron slag in Higher Wood to the east of Woodhayne Farm suggesting iron production at the site in the Roman or Anglo Saxon period.

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 6.1 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.

Iron ore staining visible in local stream. Many depressions in nearby field.