Name:Barrow west of Wrangworthy Cross, East Putford

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the west of Wrangworthy Cross being the northern barrow in a line of three forming part of a round barrow cemetery between Wrangworthy and Cudjamoor.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31NE5

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The northernmost of two 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map to the west of Wrangworthy Cross.

Barrow B. The northernmost of three barrows in a north-south alignment.
The remains of this mound measure 32 metres by 26 metres and are 0.7 metres high. It is surmounted by a mound circa 14 metres diameter which lies to the east of centre of the basal area and is 0.3 metres high. There are no visible traces of a ditch and the barrow is in poor condition.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 4th April 1969. Indications of cairn structure. Ppresent mound east of centre of larger original mound, which is still just visible. Diameter 10 paces, height 2 feet.

Department of Environment, 1972, Group of Round Barrows North of Venn Cottages (Schedule Document). SDV340091.

Group of round barrows north of Venn Cottages at Cudjamoor. Round barrow in a grass field 16 yards () in diameter and 3 feet () high. Probably disturbed in the centre with no visible trace of a ditch. Other details: Barrow 3.

Site visit 7th May 1979. Recently ploughed and planted. Only slight mound visible, more clearly seen from the west side of the field in which it stands.
Site visit 9th November 1979. Barrow measuring 18 metres north to south and 27.9 metres east to west by 0.4 metres high. Badly damaged, very stony. No visible ditch. A difficult site not made simpler by being in an arable field. Poor condition.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, East Putford 6 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Four Bowl Barrows 110 metres and 360 metres west of Wrangworthy Cross forming part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV344761.

Monument includes four bowl barrows forming part of a larger cemetery. Three of the barrows form an alignment running north to south with a further barrow to the west. This barrow is the northernmost in the alignment and survives as a circular mound 35.5 metres diameter by 0.9 metres high. The surrounding ditch 3.1 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep is visible to the west, south and east.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 32511 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344764.

'Tumuli' shown on modern mapping.