Name:Mill Bay, Slipway

Slipway at Mill Bay on the east side of Salcombe Harbour built during World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• SLIPWAY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 136SE. Revision of 1905 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV174491.

Slipway in Mill Bay not present on 1905 map with additions in 1938.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FS 2018 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The slipway with associated buildings and structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 RP 3125 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1278, RAF/540/1278 V 23 5-APR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351148.

Slipway still visible but no associated features or structures are present.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX73NW (Cartographic). SDV174400.

'Slipway' recorded on 1963 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83125, OS/83125 V 56 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351064.

Slipway still partly visible

Murch, A. + Murch, D., 1984, Untitled Source, 8-9, 31 (Monograph). SDV340224.

On Mill Bay a large concrete slipway was constructed. There was a cradle that could haul landing craft out of the water for repairs.

Jury, R., 1996, Slipway at Mill Bay (Worksheet). SDV340223.

Visited on 12th June 1996. Long slipway at Mill Bay on the east side of Salcombe Harbour. There are foundations for a winch at the top end.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, NEXT Perspectives PGA Imagery SX7438 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

Remains of the slipway are visible

A slipway with associated buildings and structures for the possible maintenance of American landing craft during the Second World War are visible in aerial photographs of 1946 at Mill Bay, East Portlemouth. The slipway measures approximately 138m long by 10m wide, is northwest-southeast aligned and leads towards Salcombe harbour. A number of associated features and structures are present. These include seven structures to the southwest of the slipway which may have served as maintenance and storage buildings for American landing craft. The slipway itself shows evidence of a series of in-situ fixtures within its southeastern extent whilst either side of its northwest extent two square possible concrete blocks are present. These measure approximately 4.5m long by 4.5m wide and may have served as markers for incoming craft. Positioned across Mill Bay to the west and south of the slipway a total of twelve timber posts are present which may have served as marker posts or tethering posts for the landing craft. The slipway and associated features and structures are still largely present in aerial photographs of 1947, although several of the buildings have been removed. By 1954 aerial photographs show the slipway still largely intact, although all associated features and structures have been removed. More recent digital photographs of 2006 show the remains of the slipway are still visible at low tide.